MENU>

X

APPOINTMENT CHANGES

District: Amarillo

Pastor: Rusty Early (LM)

Assigned To: Mobeetie UMC

Former Appointee: Billy Holland

Announce Date: 6-10-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Albuquerque

Clergy: Tinker Boyd (FL)

Appointed To: Farmington, New Covenant UMC

Appointed From: No Appointment

Former Appointee: Melinda Roberts

Announce Date: 6-10-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Albuquerque

Clergy: Janet Norden (FE)

Appointed To: Albuquerque, FUMC - Community of Hope

Announce Date: 6-10-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Clovis

Clergy: Roland McGregor (RE)

Appointed To: Portales, FUMC - Interim Senior Pastor

Former Appointee: Keith Wilks

Announce Date: 6-10-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Amarillo

Clergy: Charlie Keys (PL)

Appointed To: Canyon, FUMC, Associate

Appointed From: No Appointment

Announce Date: 6-3-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Amarillo

Clergy: Lupe Acevedo (PL)

Appointed To: Amarillo, Faith Southwest UMC, Associate

Appointed From: No Appointment

Announce Date: 6-3-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Amarillo

Clergy: Robert Heidecker (OF)

Appointed To: Amarillo, Pleasant Valley UMC

Appointed From: Knox City UMC/Benjamin UMC

Former Appointee: Gene Hudgins

Announce Date: 6-3-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Big Spring

Clergy: Larry Rodgers (FL)

Appointed To: Snyder, Trinity UMC/Ira UMC

Appointed From: No Appointment

Former Appointee: Layloni Drake

Announce Date: 5-27-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: El Paso

Clergy:  James Heredia (SY)

Appointed To: El Paso, Tobin Park UMC

Appointed From: No Appointment

Former Appointee: Joe Barthlow

Announce Date: 5-27-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Amarillo

Clergy: Bob Howles (SY)

Appointed To: Texline, FUMC, Co-Pastor

Appointed From: Western Pennsylvania

Former Appointee: Jon Farris

Announce Date: 5-27-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Amarillo

Clergy: Sandy Howles (SY)

Appointed To: Texline, FUMC, Co-Pastor

Appointed From: Western Pennsylvania

Former Appointee: Jon Farris

Announce Date: 5-27-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Amarillo

Clergy: Gene Hudgins (FL)

Appointed To: No Appointment

Appointed From: Amarillo, Pleasant Valley UMC

Announce Date: 5-27-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Amarillo

Clergy: Terry Sparks (FE)

Appointed To: Retired

Appointed From: Chaplain, VA Hospital, Oklahoma City, OK (Ext. Min., 344.1b,c)

Announce Date: 5-27-18

Effective Date: 6-1-18

 

District: El Paso

Clergy: Joe Barthlow (RE)

Appointed To: El Paso, Vista Ysleta Ekklesia UMC

Appointed From: El Paso, Tobin Park UMC

Former Appointee: Lourdes Calderon

Announce Date: 5-20-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: El Paso

Clergy: Salvador Perales (SY)

Appointed To: El Paso, Emmanuel UMC

Appointed From: No Appointment

Former Appointee: Lourdes Calderon

Announce Date: 5-20-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Abilene

Clergy: Michael Cory Graham (PL)

Appointed To: Eula UMC

Appointed From: Sagerton UMC

Former Appointee:  Robert Karlin

Announce Date: 5-20-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Abilene

Clergy: Matthew Crewse (PL)

Appointed To: Vernon, Faith UMC

Appointed From: North Texas Conference

Former Appointee: Hilda Cavazos

Announce Date: 5-13-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Abilene

Clergy: Matthew Brown (PL)

Appointed To: Paducah, FUMC

Appointed From: No Appointment

Former Appointee: Pat Boone-Rodriguez

Announce Date: 5-6-18

Effective Date: 5-15-18

 

District: Big Spring

Clergy: Fernando Sanchez (OE)

Appointed To: O’Donnell, FUMC/Draw UMC (346.1 - Rio Texas)

Appointed From: Rio Texas Conference

Former Appointee: Cam Givan

Announce Date: 5-6-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Big Spring

Clergy: Larry Holder (RE)

Appointed To: Sweetwater, Highland Heights UMC

Appointed From: Quanah, FUMC

Former Appointee: Charles Casey

Announce Date: 4-29-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Big Spring

Clergy: Judy Shema (OR)

Appointed To: Slaton, FUMC

Appointed From: Cloudcroft UMC

Former Appointee: David Gerhardt

Announce Date: 4-15-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District:  El Paso

Clergy: Nicole Crouch, (PD)

Appointed To: El Paso District Director of Missional Ministries (346.1 - Western Pennsylvania)

Announce Date: 5-13-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Abilene

Clergy: Steve White (FL)

Appointed To: Quanah, FUMC

Appointed From: Emmanuel UMC/Vista Ysleta Ekklesia UMC, Associate Pastor

Former Appointee: Larry Holder

Announce Date: 5-13-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: El Paso

Clergy: America Rojas (PE)

Appointed To: Odessa, Highland UMC

Appointed From: Clovis, Kingswood UMC - Associate Pastor

Former Appointee: Dustin Burrow

Announce Date: 5-6-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Albuquerque

Clergy: David Wilcox (SY)

Appointed To: Albuquerque, Grace UMC

Appointed From: No Appointment

Former Appointee: Cheri Lyon

Announce Date: 5-6-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Amarillo

Clergy: Terry Tamplen (RE)

Appointed To: Amarillo, Polk Street UMC - Interim Senior Pastor

Former Appointee: Burt Palmer

Announce Date: 5-6-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Albuquerque

Clergy: Dustin Burrow (FE)

Appointed To: Albuquerque, El Buen Samaritano UMC

Appointed From: Odessa, Highland UMC

Former Appointee: Francisco Escalera

Announce Date: 4-29-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Albuquerque

Clergy: Kelly Giese (OE)

Appointed To: Socorro, St. Paul's UMC (346.1 - Western North Carolina)

Former Appointee: Reuben Thomas

Announce Date: 4-29-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Big Spring

Clergy: Francisco Escalera (OE)

Appointed To: Brownfield, FUMC (346.1 - New Mexico)

Appointed From: Albuquerque, El Buen Samaritano UMC

Former Appointee: Buddy Payne

Announce Date: 4-29-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Albuquerque

Clergy: Reuben Thomas (PL)

Appointed To: Rio Rancho, High Desert UMC

Appointed From: Socorro, St. Paul's UMC

Former Appointee: Nadine Ilunga

Announce Date: 4-22-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: El Paso

Clergy: Lourdes Calderon (FE)

Appointed To: General Board of Global Ministries, National Plan for Hispanic/Latino Ministries Missionary - Mountain Sky Annual Conference (Ext Min., 344.1a,c)

Appointed From: Emmanuel UMC/Vista Ysleta Ekklesia UMC, Senior Pastor

Effective Date: 7-1-18District: Abilene

 

Clergy: David Porterfield (OE)

Appointed To: Anson, FUMC (346.1 - Texas Conference)

Appointed From: Baytown, St. John’s UMC

Former Appointee: Jim Wright

Announce Date: 4-15-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Amarillo

Clergy: David Gerhardt (FL)

Appointed To: Canadian, FUMC

Appointed From: Slaton, FUMC

Former Appointee: Larry Bass

Announce Date: 4-15-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: El Paso

Clergy: George Miller (FE)

Appointed To: Las Cruces, El Calvario UMC

Appointed From: General Board of Global Ministries, Germany (Ext Min., 344.1a,c)

Former Appointee: Nema LeCuyer

Announce Date: 4-15-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Amarillo

Clergy: Dixie Robertson (FE)

Appointed To: Retired

Appointed From: Amarillo, Polk St. UMC - Associate

Announce Date: 4-16-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: El Paso

Clergy: Nema LeCuyer (FL)

Appointed To: Clint/Fabens, Bond Memorial UMC

Appointed From: Las Cruces, El Calvario UMC

Former Appointee: Frances Gonzalez

Announce Date: 4-8-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Amarillo

Clergy: Buddy Payne (FE)

Appointed To: Clarendon, FUMC

Appointed From: Brownfield, FUMC

Former Appointee: Kirk Watson

Announce Date: 4-8-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Albuquerque

Clergy: Raquel Mull (FE)

Appointed To: Rio Rancho UMC

Appointed From: Director, Four Corners Native American Ministry (Ext Min., 344.1a,c)

Former Appointee: Joe MacDonald

Announce Date: 4-8-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Lubbock

Clergy: Cam Givan (FL)

Appointed To: Amherst, FUMC/Sudan, FUMC

Appointed From: O'Donnell, FUMC/Draw UMC

Former Appointee: Kevin Phillips/Inetta Reddell

Announce Date: 4-8-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: El Paso

Clergy: Heike Miller (OF)

Appointed To: Las Cruces, University UMC (346.2 - Evangelical Church in Germany )

Appointed From:  Frankfurt Höchst and Lorsbach United Methodist Churches in Germany

Former Appointee: Pam Rowley

Announce Date: 4-8-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Amarillo

Clergy: Rhea Bullock (FL)

Appointed To: Claude UMC

Appointed From: Blackwell UMC

Former Appointee: Sean Smith

Announce Date: 4-8-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Abilene

Clergy: Jim Wright (FL)

Appointed To: Throckmorton, FUMC/Elbert UMC

Appointed From: Anson, FUMC

Former Appointee: Jay Gage

Announce Date: 4-8-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Abilene

Clergy: Kirk Watson (FE)

Appointed To: Haskell, FUMC

Appointed From: Clarendon, FUMC

Former Appointee: David Johnson

Announce Date: 4-8-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Amarillo

Clergy: Marcy Garza (AM)

Appointed To: Memphis, FUMC

Appointed From: Abilene, Bethel UMC

Former Appointee: Bobby Wilson

Announce Date: 4-8-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Clovis

Clergy: Layloni Drake (FE)

Appointed To: Roswell, Trinity UMC

Appointed From: Snyder, Trinity UMC/Union UMC/Ira UMC

Former Appointee: Glenn Thyrion

Announce Date: 4-8-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Central North District - Texas Conference

Clergy: Burt Palmer (FE)

Appointed To: Kingwood, Kingwood UMC

Appointed From: Amarillo, Polk Street UMC

Former Appointee: Scott Dombush

Announce Date: 4-8-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Clovis

Clergy: Frances Gonzalez (FL)

Appointed To: Cloudcroft UMC

Appointed From: Clint/Fabens, Bond Memorial UMC

Former Appointee: Judy Shema

Announce Date: 3-25-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: El Paso

Clergy: Sean Smith (FE)

Appointed To: Odessa, Asbury UMC

Appointed From: Claude UMC

Former Appointee: Russ Nebhut

Announce Date: 3-25-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Lubbock

Clergy: Larry Bass (AM)

Appointed To: Idalou UMC

Appointed From: Canadian, FUMC

Former Appointee: Brooks Morton

Announce Date: 3-25-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Clovis

Clergy: Blossom Matthews (FE)

Appointed To: Hobbs, First UMC, Co-Pastor (346.1 - Northwest Texas)/Assistant Director of Congregational Vitality, NMAC (Ext Min., 344.1a,c)

Appointed From: Lubbock, Lakeridge UMC, Associate Pastor

Former Appointees: Greg Kennedy/Cheri Lyon

Announce Date: 3-25-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Clovis

Clergy: Nick Matthews (FE)

Appointed To: Hobbs, First UMC, Co-Pastor (346.1 - Northwest Texas)

Appointed From: Shallowater, FUMC

Former Appointee: Greg Kennedy

Announce Date: 3-25-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Big Spring

Clergy: Kevin Phillips (FE)

Appointed To: Snyder, FUMC

Appointed From: Amherst, FUMC/Anton UMC

Former Appointee: Dave Blackwell

Announce Date: 3-25-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Amarillo

Clergy: Jay Gage (FE)

Appointed To: Spearman, FUMC

Appointed From: Throckmorton, FUMC/Elbert UMC

Former Appointee: Toni Bailey

Announce Date: 3-25-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Clovis

Clergy: Joe MacDonald (FE)

Appointed To: Texico-Farwell, Hamlin Memorial UMC

Appointed From: Rio Rancho UMC

Former Appointee: Joe Whitley

Announce Date: 3-25-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: South District - Central Texas Conference

Clergy: Pat McCain (FE)

Appointed To: Round Rock, FUMC, Associate (346.1 - New Mexico)

Appointed From: Chaplain, U.S. Air Force (Ext. Min, 344.1b,c)

Announce Date: 3-25-18

Effective Date: 8-1-18

 

District: El Paso

Clergy: Nadine Ilunga (FE)

Appointed To: El Paso, St. Luke UMC

Appointed From: Rio Rancho, High Desert UMC

Former Appointee: Koreen Guillermo

Announce Date: 3-18-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Amarillo

Clergy: Toni Bailey (FL)

Appointed To: Amarillo, Kingswood UMC

Appointed From: Spearman, FUMC

Former Appointee: Brad Reeves

Announce Date: 3-18-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Albuquerque

Clergy: Pam Rowley (FE)

Appointed To: Albuquerque, St. John's UMC

Appointed From: Las Cruces, University UMC

Former Appointee: Craig Cockrell

Announce Date: 3-18-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Amarillo

Clergy: Bobby Wilson (PE)

Appointed To: Borger, First UMC

Appointed From: Memphis, FUMC

Former Appointee: Pam Lehman

Announce Date: 3-18-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: El Paso

Clergy: Russ Nebhut (AM)

Appointed To: El Paso, St. Mark's UMC

Appointed From: Odessa, Asbury UMC

Former Appointee: Steve McElroy

Announce Date: 3-18-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Albuquerque

Clergy: Greg Kennedy (FE)

Appointed To: Albuquerque, Central UMC

Appointed From: Hobbs, FUMC

Former Appointee: Scott Sharp

Announce Date: 3-18-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Albuquerque

Clergy: Joe Whitley (FE)

Appointed To: Albuquerque, Asbury UMC

Appointed From: Texico-Farwell, Hamlin Memorial UMC

Former Appointee: Jane Voelkel

Announce Date: 3-18-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: El Paso

Clergy: Brad Reeves (FE)

Appointed To: Deming, FUMC

Appointed From: Amarillo, Kingswood UMC

Former Appointee: Ernie Vineyard

Announce Date: 3-18-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Albuquerque

Clergy: Cheri Lyon (FE)

Appointed To: Taos, El Pueblito UMC

Appointed From: Assistant Director of Congregational Vitality, NMAC (Ext. Min., 344.1a,c)/Grace UMC, Albuquerque

Former Appointee: Steve Wiard

Announce Date: 3-18-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18 District: Big Spring

 

Clergy: Koreen Guillermo (FE)

Appointed To: Post, FUMC (346.1 - New Mexico)

Appointed From: El Paso, St. Luke UMC

Former Appointee: Jeff Taylor

Announce Date: 3-11-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Clovis

Clergy: Dustin McEwen (FE)

Appointed To: Ruidoso, Community UMC (346.1 - Northwest Texas)

Appointed From: The Well (Church Plant)

Former Appointee: Darrell Coats

Announce Date: 3-11-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Albuquerque

Clergy: Scott Sharp (FE)

Appointed To: Regional Director for NM Conference, Texas Methodist Foundation (Ext. Min., 344.1d)

Appointed From: Albuquerque, Central UMC

Announce Date: 3-11-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: South District - Central Texas Conference

Clergy: David Johnson (FE)

Appointed To: Round Rock, FUMC, Associate (346.1 - Northwest Texas)

Appointed From: Haskell, FUMC

Announce Date: 3-4-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Lubbock

Clergy: Wes Brown (FE)

Appointed To: Retired

Appointed From: Honorable Location

Effective Date: 8-26-18

 

District: Albuquerque

Clergy: Helen Neinast (FE)

Appointed To: Retired

Appointed From: UM Publishing House (Ext. Min., 344.1a,c)

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Amarillo

Clergy: Pam Lehman (FE)

Appointed To: Retired

Appointed From: Borger, FUMC

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Clovis

Clergy: Judy Shema (FE)

Appointed To: Retired

Appointed From: Cloudcroft UMC

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Big Spring

Clergy: Jeff Taylor (FE)

Appointed To: Retired

Appointed From: Post, FUMC

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Albuquerque

Clergy: Steve Wiard (FL)

Appointed To: Retired

Appointed From: Taos, El Pueblito UMC

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Albuquerque

Clergy: David Edwards (FE)

Appointed To: Retired

Appointed From: Medical Leave of Absence

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Abilene

Clergy: Larry Holder (FE)

Appointed To: Retired

Appointed From: Quanah, FUMC

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Big Spring

Clergy: Dave Blackwell (FE)

Appointed To: Retired

Appointed From: Snyder, FUMC

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Clovis

Clergy: Glenn Thyrion (FE)

Appointed To: Medical Leave of Absence

Appointed From: Roswell, Trinity UMC

Effective Date: 1-29-18  District: Clovis

 

Clergy: Ernie Vineyard (FE)

Appointed To: Clovis District Superintendent

Appointed From: Deming, FUMC

Former Appointee: Jane Vaughan

Announce Date: 2-18-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Clovis

Clergy: Jane Vaughan (FE)

Appointed To: Altus, FUMC  (Para. 346.1 - Oklahoma Conference)

Appointed From: Clovis District Superintendent

Former Appointee: Jim Smith

Announce Date: 2-18-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: El Paso

Clergy: Lourdes Calderon (FE)

Appointed To: Emmanuel UMC/Vista Ysleta Ekklesia UMC, Senior Pastor

Appointed From: Medical Leave

Former Appointee: Steve White

Announce Date: 2-11-18

Effective Date: 3-1-18

 

District: El Paso

Clergy: Steve White (FL)

Appointed To: Emmanuel UMC/Vista Ysleta Ekklesia UMC, Associate Pastor

Appointed From: Emmanuel UMC/Vista Ysleta Ekklesia UMC

Former Appointee: None

Announce Date: 2-11-18

Effective Date: 3-1-18

 

District: Albuquerque

Clergy: Craig Cockrell (FE)

Appointed To: Albuquerque District Superintendent

Appointed From: Albuquerque, St.John's UMC

Former Appointee: James Large

Announce Date: 1-28-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

 

District: Albuquerque

Clergy: James Large (FE)

Appointed To: Retired

Appointed From: Albuquerque District Superintendent

Announce Date: 1-28-18

Effective Date: 7-1-18

STAY CONNECTED

Never miss a thing. Join over 900 people in NWTX who receive our weekly news updates.

Inspire and empower creative ministries through innovative leadership to make new and deeply rooted disciples of Jesus Christ.

NWTX CONFERENCE       1401 Avenue M, Lubbock, TX  79401        Map        (806) 762.0201